PHEELZ, REXXIE, JOHNNY DRILLE, DJ KAYWISE AND MANY MORE ALL BIG CONTENDERS FOR THE  SIXTH EDITION OF THE BEATZ AWARDS 

The Beatz Award TM announces nominees for the sixth edition of her event, as music producers, songwriters, mixing and mastering engineers, OAPs, Video directors and a whole lot of others battle  it out for the ultimate prize to be counted amongst the very best. The newly renamed category, DON  JAZZY New Discovery Producer winner will bag a whopping sum of 1 million Naira Cash – sponsored  by Don Jazzy.  

Vying for the award are the fresh and talented professionals such as Focus dance beat creator  Ajimovoix drums, London for Rema’s Soundgasm, and Andre Vibez for Ladipoe’s Feelings will make  their debut. Also featured are Niphkeys for Naira Marley’s Koleyewon, Mex Flairz for Joeboy’s Show  Me, Eskeez for Olamide’s Rock, and Semzi Beatz for bbnaija’s Laycon on Fall for Me

Dj Spinall and DJ Cuppy, who have both held best Male and Female DJ respectively for three years in  a row, as well as Dj Kaywise, Dj Big-N, Dj Neptune, and Dj Nana, DJ Soul.Yin, are among the top  contenders in that spot. Soul.Yin, who recently established a new Guinness World  Record for the longest DJ set, and Dj Lambo are at the top of the female DJ list. 

THE BEATZ AWARDS nominees for this year’s edition have 25 voting categories. With the CEO of The  Beatz Awards, Mr. Elijah John, stating that one of the sponsors, Pazino Homes and Gardens, will be  awarding a landed property to the winner of the OAP category, as the Awards have taken on new  dimensions. He further stated that all producers’ categories, mixing and mastering category will each  receive a monetary reward of one hundred thousand naira (N100, 000). 

All COVID-19 protocols and rules will be duly observed at the event which is scheduled to hold on Sunday, November 28th 2021, time 5 p.m. prompt.  

To Vote, kindly visit the website: www.thebeatzawards.com/vote 

Check out the full list of the nominees below. 

AWARD CATEGORIES AND NOMINEES FOR 2021 

THE BEATZ AWARDS | THE SIXTH EDITION NOMINEES: 

  1. AFRO POP PRODUCER OF THE YEAR 

REXXIE – KOPOKE (KPK) – REXXIE FT. MOHBAD 

KULLBOY – BIG THUG BOYS – AV  

LONDON – BLOODY SAMARITAN -AYRA STARR 

ANDRE VIBEZ – TOO CORRECT – CRAYON FT REMA  

DUKTOR SETT – MYSELF – BASKETMOUTH FT. OXLADE & SHOW DEM CAMP NIPHKEYS – KOLEYEWON – NAIRAMARLEY  

KUKBEATZ – BOUNCE– RUGER  

DOPE STICKS – CASH APP – BELLA SHMURDA

  1. AFRO BEAT PRODUCER OF THE YEAR 

P2J – RECKLESS – WIZKID 

DJ COUBLON – FLEX – KIZZ DANIEL  

REXXIE – OLE – TIWA SAVAGE FT NAIRA MARLEY  

LUSSHBEATS – BANGA – D’BANJ 

SB– WORLD – BELLA SHMURDA  

CRACKERMALLO – DANGEROUS LOVE – TIWA SAGAVE 

P.PRIIME – ANOTI – WIZKID  

  1. AFRO R&B PRODUCER OF THE YEAR 

DUKTOR SETT – RIDE OR DIE – BASKETMOUTH  

LOUDDAA – AWAY – AYRA STARR 

DEEYASSO / BIEDERMANN – RUNNING TO YOU – CHIKE FT SIMI SPAX – DAMAGES – TEMS 

NAPJI AND MAGIC BOI – JOWO – DAVIDO 

MR KLEBB – EARLY MOMO – VECTOR FT GOOD GIRL LA 

MICHAEL SEGUN AJAYI (MYSTRO) – SOMEBODY’S SON – TIWA SAVAGE LEGENDURYBEATZ & P2J– ESSENCE – WIZKID FT TEMS  

  1. AFRO HIP-HOP PRODUCER OF THE YEAR 

ANDRE VIBEZ – FEELING – LADIPOE FT BUJU 

1DA BANTON – PRONTO – AJEBO HUSTLERS FT OMAHLAY FINITO – WAGWAN – LAYCON 

PHEELZ – CROWN OF CLAY – VECTOR FT MI ABAGA 

SESS – OMO X 100 – REMINISCE FT OLAMIDE 

DWILLSHARMONY – GOD BODY – LAYCON 

SPAX– TYCOON – SHOW DEM CAMP 

WILLIS – HIGHWAY – DJ KAYWISE FT. PHYNO 

  1. AFRO HIGHLIFE PRODUCER OF THE YEAR 

MASTERKRAFT – DOINGS – FLAVOUR  

DUKTOR SETT – DECEMBER – BASKETMOUTH  

BLAISE BEATZ – ENJOY – TEKNO  

REXXIE – ALL – REXXIE FT DAVIDO 

TELZ – MON BEBE – PATORANKING  

XTOFA (D BEATCHEF) – BEER PALOUR DISCUSSION – FLAVOUR KRIZBEATZ – YOYOYO – YEMI ALADE

  1. AFRO SOUL PRODUCER OF THE YEAR 

PHEELZ – DREAMER – FIREBOY  

JOHNNY DRILLE – BAD DANCER – JOHNNY DRILLE  

DEEYASSO – RISING SUN – RIC HASSANI  

DJ ROMBEE – PROMISE – NINIOLA 

TYPE A, SIZZLE PRO – DOWN FOR YOU – ARAMIDE 

  1. AFRO DANCEHALL PRODUCER OF THE YEAR 

E-KELLY – PRETTY GIRL – ADEKUNLE GOLD FT PATORANKING 

TYPE A– BLING – BLAQBONEZ 

TELZ – ABULE – PATORANKING  

LONDON – SOUNDGASM – REMA  

TEMPOE – GODLY – OMAH LAY  

CHOPSTICK – KILOMETER – BURNA BOY 

AJIMOVOIX DRUMS – FOCUS DANCE 

NIPHKEYS – FEEL GOOD – MOHBAD 

  1. AFRO GOSPEL PRODUCER OF THE YEAR 

NATHANIEL BASSEY AND EMMANUEL UZOZIE (JUZZY PRO)– OLORUN AGBAYI – NATHANIEL BASSEY  

SMJ – IYANU A SHELE – TIM GODFREY FT. DADDY E.A ADEBOYE AND TOPE ALABI PASSWORD – CONGRATULATIONS – ADA EHI FT BUCHI 

J. MOSES – MY STYLE – TESTIMONY JAGA 

ISRAEL DAMMY – AMAZING GOD – MERCY CHINWO 

EEZEE TEE – KO S’OBA BIRE – CHIDINMA 

  1. PRODUCER OF THE YEAR 

TELZ – ABULE – PATORANKING 

REXXIE – KPK – REXXIE FT. MOHBAD 

DUKTOR SETT – MYSELF – BASKETMOUTH FT. OXLADE 

BLAISE BEATZ – SINNER – ADEKUNLE 

LONDON – SOUNDGASM – REMA 

SPAX – DAMAGES – TEMS  

ANDRE VIBEZ – FEELING – LADIPOE FT BUJU 

NIPHKEYS – – FEEL GOOD – MOHBAD

  1. MIXING & MASTERING ENGINEER OF THE YEAR 

BENIE MACAULAY – SERE – DJ SPINALL FT. FIREBOY & 6LACK TIMI JAY – FEEL GOOD – MOHBAD 

SWAPS – BOUNCE – RUGER 

STG – KILOMETRE – BURNA BOY 

OXYGEN MIX – SHOW ME – JOE BOY 

XTRAORDINAIRE – HIGHWAY – DJ KAYWISE FT. PHYNO 

  1. MUSIC VIDEO DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR 

DINDU – BIG THUG BOYS – AV 

DAMMY TWITCH – FOR YOU – TENI 

ALIEN VISUALS – FLEX – KIZZ DANIEL 

CAPITAL DREAM PICTURES – ROCK – OLAMIDE 

PINKLINE FILM – RUNNING – CHIKE 

OLU THE WAVE – CROWN OF CLAY – VECTOR, MI FT. PHEELZ TG OMORI – BLING – BLAQBONES 

LOUPS GAROU FILMS – MYSTERY GIRL – KEWA ONI AND SEUN OPABISI 

  1. CHOREOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR 

LOVETTE OTEGBOLA 

CHAKRAPINK (UKALINA CELINE OPUWARI) 

GGB (GIRLS GOT BOLD) 

DON FLEXX 

JESSE BANKSZ 

  1. SONG WRITER OF THE YEAR 

TEMS – DAMAGE  

ADEKUNLE GOLD – SINNER  

JOHNNY DRILLE – BAD DANCER – JOHNNY DRILLE 

FIREBOY – DREAMER – FIREBOY  

RUGER – BOUNCE– RUGER  

TIWA SAVAGE – SOMEBODY’S SON – TIWA SAVAGE FT. BRANDY

LAYCON – GOD BODY – LAYCON 

  1. DON JAZZY NEW DISCOVERY PRODUCER OF THE YEAR  MEX FLAIRZ – SHOW ME – JOEBOY  

SEMZI BEATZ – FALL FOR ME – LAYCON  

ESKEEZ – ROCK – OLAMIDE  

ANDRE VIBEZ – FEELINGS – LADIPOE  

MR. KLEBB – EARLY MOMO – VECTOR FT. GOOD GIRL LA AJIMOVOIX DRUMS – FOCUS DANCE 

NIPHKEYS – KOLEYEWON – NAIRA MARLEY 

LONDON – BLOODY SAMARITAN -AYRA STARR 

  1. MALE DJ OF THE YEAR 

DJ SPINALL  

DJ KAYWISE 

DJ NEPTUNE 

DJ BIG N 

DJ CONSEQUENCE 

  1. FEMALE DJ OF THE YEAR 

DJ NANA  

DJ LAMBO  

DJ CUPPY 

DJ BARBIE 

DJTGARBS 

DJ SOUL.YIN 

  1. ENTERTAINMENT TV STATION AWARD (TERRESTRIAL) OF THE YEAR STV  

TVC 

ONTV 

GALAXYTV 

AIT 

NTA 

  1. ENTERTAINMENT TV STATION AWARD (CABLE) OF THE YEAR HIP TV

SOUNDCITY  

MTVBASE  

TRACENAIJA 

WAPTV 

NIGEZIE TV 

  1. RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR 

COOL 96.9FM  

SOUNDCITY 98.5FM  

THEBEAT 99.9FM  

MAX 102.3FM 

WAZOBIA 95.1FM 

RHYTHM 93.7FM 

INSPIRATION 92.3 FM 

  1. OAP OF THE YEAR 

MOET ABEBE – SOUNDCITY 98.5FM 

DO2TUN – COOL 96.9FM  

YAW – WAZOBIA 95.1FM 

TOOLZ – THEBEAT 99.9FM  

KOLADE DOMINATE OLOWU – INSPIRATION 92.3 FM QUINCY JONZE – RHYTHM 93.7FM 

REAL SKILLZ – MAX 102.3FM 

  1. ARTIST MANAGER OF THE YEAR 

ASA ASIKA – DAVIDO 

SEYI AWOGA – NAIRA MARLEY 

ESTHER TOSIN ADEKEYE (CUTE KIMANI) – FIRBOYDML SEAN OKEKE – REMA 

BOSE OGULU – BURNABOY  

MUYIWA AWONIYI – TEMS 

ALEXANDER OKEKE – OLAMIDE 

  1. RECORD LABEL OF THE YEAR 

DMW  

STARBOY RECORDS LABEL 

SPACESHIP RECORD LABEL 

MAVIN RECORD

YBNL 

MARLIANS RECORDS 

  1. BLOG OF THE YEAR 

LINDA IKEJI’S BLOG 

OLORISUPERGAL 

BELLANAIJA 

INSTABLOG 

YABALEFTONLINE 

YNAIJA 

LEGIT. NG 

  1. ONLINE MUSIC PLATFORM OF THE YEAR TOOXCLUSIVE 

NAIJALOADED 

NOTJUSTOK 

9JAFLAVER 

AKPRAISE 

  1. MUSIC STREAMING PLATFORM OF THE YEAR APPLE MUSIC  

DEEZER  

SPOTIFY NIGERIA  

UDUX 

BOOMPLAY 

AUDIOMACK